WHAT IF I PURCHASED A PRODUCT THAT CONTAINS HEAVY METALS?
[…] The implied warranty of fitness means: “(1) that when the retailer, distributor, or manufacturer has reason to know any particular purpose for which the good consumers are required, and further, that the buyer is relying on the skill and judgment of the seller to select and furnish suitable goods, then there is an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose and (2) that when there is a sale of an assistive device sold at retail in this state, then there is an implied warranty by the retailer that the device is specifically fit for the particular needs of the buyer.”
Section 1791.2 concerns express warranties. An express warranty means: “(1) a written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance; or (2) in the event of any sample or model, that the whole of the goods conform to such sample or model.”
The court’s decision in Zeiger v. WellPet LLC, 304 F. Supp. 3d 837 (N.D. Cal. 2018) illustrates how these statutes may operate to protect consumers who purchased a food product containing heavy metals.