DO I HAVE A CLAIM IF I PURCHASED A PRODUCT FALSELY MARKETED AS “ON SALE”?
[…] For example, key consumer protection statutes include California’s Legal Remedies Act (the “CLRA”), California Civil Code, §§ 1750-1784, as well as California’s False Advertising Law (the “FAL”), California Business and Professions Code, § 17500.  The CLRA is meant “to protect consumers against unfair and deceptive business practices and to provide efficient and economical procedures to secure such protection.”  Section 1770(a)(13) prohibits “making false or misleading statements of fact concerning reasons for, existence of, or amounts of, price reductions.” 

Additionally, the Section 17501 of the FAL states that no “price shall be advertised as a former price of any advertised thing, unless the alleged former price was the prevailing market price as above defined within three months next immediately preceding the publication of the advertisement or unless the date when the alleged former price did prevail is clearly, exactly and conspicuously stated in the advertisement.”