WHAT IF I PURCHASED A PRODUCT THAT DOESN’T CONTAIN THE ADVERTISED AMOUNT?
[…] And the UCL, a broadly drawn statute, prohibits “any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice and unfair, deceptive, untrue or misleading advertising.”
Importantly, there is also California’s Fair Packaging and Labeling Act (the “CFPLA”) set out in California Business & Professions Code, §§ 12601-12615.5. Section 12606.2(b) states that “no food containers shall be made, formed, or filled as to be misleading.” The statute further provides that “a container that does not allow the consumer to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains nonfunctional slack fill.” Slack fill is defined as “the difference between the actual capacity of a container and the volume of product contained therein.”