DO I HAVE A CLAIM IF I PURCHASED APPAREL OR COSMETICS CONTAINING PFAS?
[…] California has taken steps to address those concerns.  Specifically, in September 2022, Governor Newsom signed Assembly Bills (“AB”) 1817 and 2771 into law.  AB 1817 will be codified at California’s Health and Safety Code, §§ 108970-108971 and will go into effect January 1, 2025.  At that point, Section 108971(a) will prohibit the manufacture, distribution and sale of “any new, not previously used, textile articles that contain regulated . . . PFAS.” 

Section 108971(a) will not apply to “outdoor apparel for severe wet conditions until January 1, 2028.”  But beginning January 1, 2025, businesses that sell such apparel will be required to provide a “legible and easily discernable disclosure with the statement ‘Made with PFAS chemicals,’ including for online listings” of the products. 

Section 108970 provides the relevant definitions for various terms.  The term “textile articles” has an expansive meaning.