WHAT IF ITEMS I PURCHASED FOR MY CHILDREN CONTAIN PHTHALATES?
[…] On August 14, 2008, President Bush signed the Consumer Product Safety Improvement Act (“CPSIA”) into law at Pub. L. No. 110-314, amending the Consumer Product Safety Act of 1972, 15 U.S.C. §§ 2501, et seq. The CPSIA makes it “unlawful for any person to manufacture for sale, offer for sale, distribute in commerce, or import into the United States any children’s toy or childcare article that contains concentrations of more than 0.1 percent of di-(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP), dibutyl phthalates (DBP), or benzyl butyl phthalate (BBP [or BBzP]).”
Further, as passed, section 2057c(b) temporarily banned the use of diisononyl phthalate (DINP), diisodecyl phthalate (DIDP), and di-n-octyl phthalate (DnOP) in concentrations of more than 0.1 percent for use in “any children’s toy that can be placed in a child’s mouth or childcare article,” deferring the ultimate decision to the Consumer Product Safety Commission.